Made in Canada
Vasanti Cosmetics
In short
Yes, Vasanti Cosmetics makes its products in Canada, in Toronto, ON. It makes cleansers, exfoliators, moisturizers, eye creams and makeup. The company is Canadian owned.
Sisters Priti, Pinki and Monal Patel started Vasanti with their childhood friend Indy Zavari. The Toronto brand makes skin care and makeup meant to suit every skin tone, and it removed beeswax from its recipes so the whole line could stay vegan.
Key facts
- Brand name
- Vasanti Cosmetics
- Parent company
- Vasanti Cosmetics
- Products
- Cleansers, exfoliators, moisturizers, eye creams and makeup
- Made in
- Toronto, ONOntario
- Where to buy
- Online and select Shoppers Drug Mart stores
- Canadian owned
- Yes
- Website
- vasanticosmetics.ca
Facts as listed by Inspiring Canadians. Spotted something out of date? Send a correction
Highlights
- Vegan, cruelty free and PETA approved.
Buying Skincare made in Canada: what to check
- 01Look for a complete ingredient list on the box or label.
- 02Ask whether "formulated in Canada" also means manufactured in Canada.
- 03Patch test new products and check for an expiry date or period after opening symbol.
- 04For anything with SPF, check for a DIN or NPN.
Vasanti Cosmetics: questions people ask
Where are Vasanti Cosmetics products made?
Vasanti Cosmetics makes its products in Toronto, ON, according to the brand's own information. We add a brand to this directory only after checking that it makes products in Canada.
What does Vasanti Cosmetics make?
Cleansers, exfoliators, moisturizers, eye creams and makeup. The brand's website has the full, current range.
Is Vasanti Cosmetics a Canadian-owned company?
Yes. Vasanti Cosmetics is Canadian owned.
Where can I buy Vasanti Cosmetics?
Online and select Shoppers Drug Mart stores. Stock and stockists change, so check the brand's website before you go.
Are there other Canadian-made brands like Vasanti Cosmetics?
Yes. Browse Skincare for more Canadian makers, see other brands from Ontario further down this page, or search every brand by name and province in the A to Z directory.